Confidentiality and Privacy Policy

The use of some of the services and functionalities offered by Tourism Mont-Tremblant on this Web site require that the user become create a profile. Should you decide to register to services or functionalities available on this Web site, you will be required to supply a minimum of personal information. This text details the Confidentiality and Privacy Policy developed by Tourism Mont-Tremblant (the “Policy”).

In addition, when you browse this Web site, Tourism Mont-Tremblant collects some technical data from your computer. By using this Web site, you consent to the collection and use of such information. Should you disagree with this Policy your only remedy consists in discontinuing the use of the Web site.

For more information on the terms of use of this Web site, please review our Terms of Use.

1. Information collected about you

On all Tourism Mont-Tremblant Web pages where identifiable personal information is collected, Tourism Mont-Tremblant specifically lists all of the information required to access any product or service you request.

Tourism Mont-Tremblant collects identifiable personal information in the following cases:

a.    When you register to Tourism Mont-Tremblant and create a user profile

Tourism Mont-Tremblant collects your username, password, city, country, postal code, email address, age range, description and preferences when you register for certain services, including our newsletters and our online booking engine. Some of this information is stored in your Profile account. Tourism Mont-Tremblant may also collect information about each user’s specific preferences or needs.

b.    When you take part in a survey, contest or sweepstakes

Occasionally, Tourism Mont-Tremblant may offer its members and Web site visitors the opportunity to enter contests or sweepstakes. The information collected by Tourism Mont-Tremblant when you enter a contest or a random draw (sweepstakes) can include your full name, email address, country and postal code.

Tourism Mont-Tremblant can ask members to fill out surveys in order to obtain their input regarding its services or other travel-related topics. Tourism Mont-Tremblant may also send these surveys to its members via email. You are under no obligation to respond to any survey, and you may unsubscribe from these email surveys by following the opt-out instructions included in any email survey you receive. The information collected by Tourism Mont-Tremblant when you fill out a survey includes your full name, email address, country and postal code.

c.    When you contact Tourism Mont-Tremblant

Tourism Mont-Tremblant collects personal information such as your full name, member identification number, email address, and/or contact number whenever you submit a question or suggestion, or ask for help logging on to or accessing your Tourism Mont-Tremblant account.

2. Laws governing the protection of personal information

The Tourism Mont-Tremblant Web site is published in Québec, Canada. This Policy was therefore drafted in accordance with applicable Canadian laws, among others, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Province of Québec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector.

3. Use of personal information

Identifiable personal information is that which refers to and serves to identify an individual. Unless required by law or a court order issued by a competent tribunal, Tourism Mont-Tremblant preserves the confidentiality of all personal information obtained about users of its Web site. Tourism Mont-Tremblant does not sell or lease your identifiable personal information to anyone.

The information collected by Tourism Mont-Tremblant through the Web site with user consent is stored in a database, and is only used for sending users paper-based or electronic documents, responding to their information requests, forwarding a booking, or product or service purchase requests to a supplier or service provider, subscribing to the Tourism Mont-Tremblant newsletter, and compiling mailing or survey lists. This information also helps us understand user habits and interests in view of serving them even better in the future.

4. Disclosure of personal information

User requests may require the disclosure of personal information to suppliers or service providers called on to answer a request (e.g., user contact information, inquiry originator, contact information to the organization that is preparing requested documents, disclosure of contact information of a user to the location where they intend to make their booking). If users consent to having their name on mailing and survey lists, it may also become necessary to disclose their contact information to a service provider or supplier.

To provide the services you request and process your requests, Tourism Mont-Tremblant shares your personal information with authorized suppliers or service providers that are called upon to provide some services or perform certain tasks on behalf of Tourism Mont-Tremblant. We only share information about services booked via Tourism Mont-Tremblant. Our suppliers or service providers need information about your user profile to confirm your booking and preferences. Although Tourism Mont-Tremblant publishes offers from travel suppliers or service providers that are reputable companies, it has not imposed any restrictions on these suppliers or service providers regarding the use or disclosure of your information without your consent.

NOTE: Tourism Mont-Tremblant SHOULD MAKE SURE THAT THE THIRD PARTY/SERVICE PROVIDERS TO WHOM THEY TRANSFER THE PERSONAL INFORMATION HAVE A PROPER POLICY IN PLACE TO COLLECT AND USE THAT INFORMATION OR OBTAIN AN UNDERTAKING FROM THEM THAT THEY WILL COLLECT AND USE THAT INFORMATION IN CONFORMITY WITH Tourism Mont-Tremblant’ S PRIVACY POLICY.

Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy and confidentiality practices of any supplier or service provider whose products you book via Tourism Mont-Tremblant. In addition, these suppliers or service providers may also contact you as necessary to obtain additional information.

Tourism Mont-Tremblant does not disclose any personal information relative to a user unless it is used exclusively to answer a specific user request or is intended for explicitly authorized purposes. Furthermore, the confidentiality of electronically transmitted information is ensured by use of stringent security measures.

Please note that Tourism Mont-Tremblant reserves the right to disclose your personal information to a third party without your prior consent in the following events:

•    If your conduct on this Web site breaches the Terms of Use;

•    Should Tourism Mont-Tremblant deem in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact in view of or undertake legal actions against a person that could hinder or cause prejudice (intentionally or not) to the rights or properties of Tourism Mont-Tremblant or those of other users;

•    In the event that Tourism Mont-Tremblant is forced to comply with a warrant or order from a tribunal with respect to an offence committed or on the verge of being committed; or

•    In the event that Tourism Mont-Tremblant deems in good faith that the law requires such disclosure, including sharing personal information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of preventing fraud, the whole in order to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

WHEN YOU SUPPLY IDENTIFIABLE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO Tourism Mont-Tremblant WHILE USING THE SERVICES OFFERED ON THIS WEB SITE, YOU CONSENT TO (I) THE COLLECTION OF THIS INFORMATION BY Tourism Mont-Tremblant, (II) THE DISCLOSURE OF THIS INFORMATION TO SUPPLIERS, SERVICE PROVIDERS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS OF Tourism Mont-Tremblant FOR THE ABOVEMENTIONED PURPOSES, AND (III) THE PRESERVATION OF THIS INFORMATION BY Tourism Mont-Tremblant FOR FUTURE USE RELATED TO ULTERIOR REQUESTS.

5. Security measures

We want our members and Web site visitors to feel confident about using the Tourism Mont-Tremblant site to plan and book travel services. As a result, we are committed to protecting the information we collect. Tourism Mont-Tremblant has implemented a security program to protect the information stored in its systems from unauthorized access. Currently, Tourism Mont-Tremblant can only store the information you provide when you register to become a Tourism Mont-Tremblant member, create a user profile or book services.

Our systems are configured to encrypt and scramble data, and are protected by industry-standard technologies and firewalls. When you transmit personal information to Tourism Mont-Tremblant over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure safe transmission.
Notwithstanding the security measures deployed by Tourism Mont-Tremblant to ensure that third parties are unable to obtain your personal information via its Web site, complete confidentiality and security on the Internet cannot be guaranteed by anyone at this time. Communications via the Internet are subject to interception, loss or alteration.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT NEITHER Tourism Mont-Tremblant NOR ITS GROUP MEMBERS CAN BE HELD LIABLE FOR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE TRANSMISSION OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVER THE INTERNET, AND THAT SUCH COMMUNICATIONS ARE AT YOUR OWN RISK.

The means of protecting your personal information used by Tourism Mont-Tremblant also apply to the internal use of your information. All of your personal information is stored on secure servers located in the Province of Québec, and accessed exclusively by authorized Tourism Mont-Tremblant personnel. In addition, the servers used to store your personal information are kept on a secure site.
Tourism Mont-Tremblant only keeps your personal information as long as necessary for a specific purpose or as required by law. Tourism Mont-Tremblant has implemented deletion measures for personal information that is obsolete or no longer necessary.

6. Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files exchanged between your browser and a Web site. They keep a record of your preferences, making your subsequent visits to the site more efficient. The use of cookies is a common practice adopted by most major sites to better serve their clients. Most browsers are designed to accept cookies, but you may edit your settings to refuse them. The cookies used by Tourism Mont-Tremblant are harmless. Users may choose to refuse cookies, but will be unable to enjoy all site functionalities as a result.

Some of our service forms (e.g. booking requests) include an automatic recognition feature. When the user accepts the use of this feature, the cookie allows the Web site to recognize the user and skips the log-in steps on subsequent visits. An automatic recognition suppression mechanism is included in some forms that offer the feature.

7. Computer information

Tourism Mont-Tremblant collects certain technical information from your computer each time you request a page during a visit to our Web site. This information is collected from your computer’s Web browser to enhance your experience on our site, and may include your IP address, operating system, Web browser software (e.g. Netscape Navigator or Internet Explorer), screen resolution, and referrer Web site. To learn more about the technical information gathered from your computer please refer to the iGoogle Privacy Notice.

8.Links to other sites

There are several sections throughout the Tourism Mont-Tremblant Web site that may link you to other Web sites that are not operated under this Policy. When you click on such links to access these sites, the current Policy no longer applies. We therefore recommend that you review the privacy statements and confidentiality practices of all third-party Web sites to understand their practices in terms of collecting, using and disclosing your information. These links are provided for user convenience only. Tourism Mont-Tremblant in no way controls, endorses or guarantees the sites linked to this portal and cannot be held liable for their content or practices, particularly with respect to privacy and confidentiality.

9. Changes to this Policy

This Policy was drafted by Tourism Mont-Tremblant and published on the Tourism Mont-Tremblant Web site on March 1st, 2009. Tourism Mont-Tremblant reserves the right to make any modifications to this Policy as a result of changes in the technological or legal landscape, or simply as a result of any modification to this Web site, at any time, at its sole discretion and without prior notice or notification. If material changes are made to this Policy or to the manner in which Tourism Mont-Tremblant will use your identifiable personal information, Tourism Mont-Tremblant will prominently post such changes prior to their application.

CONTINUING TO ACCESS THIS WEB SITE PURSUANT TO ANY UPDATE OF THIS POLICY REPRESENTS YOUR CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCORDING TO THE MODIFIED POLICY.

10. Access to your personal information

Tourism Mont-Tremblant believes that site visitors should have control over the collection and use of their identifiable personal information. You can access your personal information in the My Profile section of the Tourism Mont-Tremblant Web site.
Users may ask to review, correct or delete personal information Tourism Mont-Tremblant keeps in their files. For any request, comment or complaint in this regard, please contact us and supply contact information that will allow us to identify you. You may also write to us at the following address:

Tourism Mont-Tremblant
Privacy Policy
5080, Montee Ryan
Mont-Tremblant, Quebec
J8E 1S4, Canada
info@mont-tremblant.ca